top of page

PRIVACY POLICY / FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE ("GDPR")

Informing you of what information we may collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.
 

Introduction

The charity Transform Ministries Training and Events (also referred to as Transform Ministries) (“We/Us/Our”) seeks to evangelise those who attend Our events in accordance with Our guidelines and procedures. Our team consists of volunteer trainers, speakers, teachers, preachers, ministers, prayer ministry members, administrators and helpers (“Team”). We operate this website primarily to promote Our ministry.​

We collect such data about individuals, organisations, communities or otherwise who contact us ("You/Your") as may be necessary from time to time, to contact You by phone, email or address in order to operate an effective system to arrange, events such as Retreats, Workshops, Conferences, Healing Services or so as to offer Speakers or Preachers for such events ("together referred to as "Event(s)") and also information to assess whether the proposed Event is appropriate for You. We also retain Team member Application Forms completed to join Our ministry and relevant training and peer review information.

We will not share Your details with any other person or ministry without Your prior written consent.

 

The Data Protection Regulations, otherwise known as GDPR, effective from 25th May 2018, ask businesses and charities to be clear on personal data collected and how it is used. This privacy policy explains what personal data We collect about You and/or the Team (together referred to as the "Data Objects(s)") and how We use it. References to personal information or data means information or data on the Data Objects.

 

Typical Processing

So as to stay in touch with You about Our news and information about Events, it is essential that We keep accurate and contemporaneous records. When You contact Us and/or request to stay in touch with Us (either at a conference, via our website or by telephone, text, email or message or in person), We collect your basic personal contact information which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile number and email address.​  We similarly keep records of Our Team, including personal contact details and training logs.

 

We keep records of contact details about You if you have attended an Event. Team paperwork and Event records are stored on paper locally and/or electronically as appropriate. 

 

All records are updated when necessary and are not retained any longer than required (as set out below). The information is collated to comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations, and to meet Our obligations in relation to Your health and needs.  You have the right to refuse to provide this information.  However, should this occur, We may not be able to meet Your requests or respond to You in any way. 

All information shared by You, whether written or verbal, is private and confidential. We will not share this information without your express consent. The only exception to this is if there is a legal safeguarding issue raised during or after an Event involving You. Only in this instance will relevant personal details and specific case details be disclosed to the relevant authorities, such as; Safeguarding Officers, police, doctor, paramedics, court of law or social services or similar.

How do we collect your information and keep your details safe?  

Paper records:

We may take written records from You when you come to one of Our Events or if you contact us by email, phone or in person. The paper copies are stored securely until they are transcribed digitally and are destroyed within 12 months.

 

Digital records: 

We take a number of steps to ensure digital records are kept secure. This includes a password protected database with a constantly updated firewall. Once registered as a Charity with the Charity Commission, We will be registered with and will comply with the Information Commissioners Office requirements.

 

Basis of Processing Special Categories of Data

Under Article 9 of the GDPR, Our normal basis for processing special categories of data is that the Application Form to be on the Team requires the consent to note an applicant’s "racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation”.  In addition, we store character references provided by the Team on paper and/or electronically as appropriate.

Access to Data

For the purposes of relevant law, Our Data Controller is Susan Walsh and the Data Processors are those persons authorised by her from time to time, to access data which currently includes (but is not limited to) Fr Gladson Dabre, Anne Morton and Andy Watts.

Right to Correction and Deletion

You have a right to access any personal information We hold on You. To do this simply put a request in writing to Us via the "Contact Us" page. We then will provide You with a record of data held within one month of Your request.  You have the right to ask Us to correct or remove information You think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask Us to remove some or all of Your personal information from Our records.

Retention Policy

We keep Your paper data records for 12 months from the date of Your final contact with Us and We then destroy them unless a Safeguarding issue has been raised in which case the records will be kept in accordance with the prevailing law.  We will keep electronic data records which may include but is not limited to Your name, email, address, phone number, dietary requirements and accessibility requirements, for 6 years. We may keep and archive anonymised data indefinitely for statistical purposes.

Data on Our past Team members who have ceased to serve (either giving explicit notice or through lack of contact with Us) will be retained for 6 years from the date of final contact and then deleted and/or destroyed (if paper).

These policies will be followed except if We are required by law, to keep certain data for longer periods. After this time, We will erase Your personal information.

Necessary Communications & Electronic Marketing

If You give Us Your email address and/or phone number(s), We will assume You consent to Us replying and utilising this to converse with You. We may also use this information to send You reminders of future Events and to contact You if you have attended an Event. If You attended an Event and provide Your information to Us, We may also use this information to contact You concerning that Event.

Under The Private and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and subsequent legislation, We acknowledge that no-one may be sent bulk electronic communications by e-mail, SMS or similar, without explicitly ‘opting-in'.

Data Breaches

Any data breaches are serious and will be investigated. Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, We will notify those concerned directly and all other bodies required by law.

Complaint 

If You believe there is a problem with the way We are handling our data, please inform Us by using the ‘Contact Us’ button on our website.

Review of this Policy

This policy document was added on 29th September 2023.  It will be reviewed again in October 2025.  The review will check whether the policy needs to be updated in the light of new legislation, whether the policies outlined are being implemented across the organisation and whether any data is being processed needlessly.

"Do not be conformed to this world but be transformed by the renewal of your mind, that you may prove what is the will of God, what is good and acceptable and perfect." (ROMANS 12:2)
bottom of page